"Apa itu persatuan?"

Translation:What is unity?

January 5, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Allverdizade

Am I wrong in assuming that in colloquial Indonesian, this sentence can also mean "Is that unity"?


DennisStev18

My question is the same as their question. What is unity? I am sorry but I don't understand what "Is that unity" means either.


_adrianpop_

Maybe you are a manager that is angry because your team is not unite or a task failed because of that. You are giving them a speech and you yell: Is that unity? You can do better than that!


_adrianpop_

Ia m not a native speaker, but I think you are right. According to Duolingo's tips for the Questions lesson, you can also ask a yes/no question by attaching -kah to another word, which is placed in the beginning of the question. I think that Persatuankah itu? is also correct :)


araj04_plyglt

Apakah helps me distinguish them


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Persatuan means unity

  • The root is satu which is the number one

  • Other words with this root: bersatu (to unite), satu-satu (one by one)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.