"Jangan melemparkan tas itu ke bawah!"

Translation:Do not throw that bag down!

January 5, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wolfe.mcbr

You use me-kan when there is an object having the action done to it. Jangan melempar -dont throw. Jangan melenparkan tas - don't throw bags.


sheets

I'm trying to make sense of this lesson and what the -kan suffix adds. What is the difference between melempar and melemparkan?

Melemparkan seems a little more aggressive?


araj04_plyglt

Me-kan as I understand means to cause something to someone or something else


Bev425285

Dont throw down is fine as is dont throw that down. Down can be either place.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.