1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jangan melemparkan tas itu k…

"Jangan melemparkan tas itu ke bawah!"

Translation:Do not throw that bag down!

January 5, 2019

3 Comments


wolfe.mcbr

You use me-kan when there is an object having the action done to it. Jangan melempar -dont throw. Jangan melenparkan tas - don't throw bags.


sheets

I'm trying to make sense of this lesson and what the -kan suffix adds. What is the difference between melempar and melemparkan?

Melemparkan seems a little more aggressive?


araj04_plyglt

Me-kan as I understand means to cause something to someone or something else

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.