"Eu jogo com Luis."

Translation:I play with Luis.

April 5, 2013

6 Comments


butter-buddha

Por quê nao é "com o Luis"? sempre pensei que o articulo é necesário com os nomes em português

October 12, 2015

Eruric

It is not necessary

November 28, 2015

Zerimar89

I think you're right.

November 12, 2015

xxDonutloveyxx

I accidentally put "jog". I'm positive the explanation is self-explanatory.

May 20, 2016

cioataRadu

As far as my limited understanding goes, one can use the definite articles for names as well, although it is not necessary. However, is this true as well when certain prepositions (like 'com', in this case) precede the name?

June 24, 2017

SteveSauls

Luiz is not wrong, it's a parental choice. I am friends with a Brazilian named Luiz.

February 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.