1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu jogo com Luis."

"Eu jogo com Luis."

Translation:I play with Luis.

April 5, 2013

10 Comments


butter-buddha

Por quê nao é "com o Luis"? sempre pensei que o articulo é necesário com os nomes em português


Eruric

It is not necessary


Zerimar89

I think you're right.


SteveSauls

Luiz is not wrong, it's a parental choice. I am friends with a Brazilian named Luiz.


cioataRadu

As far as my limited understanding goes, one can use the definite articles for names as well, although it is not necessary. However, is this true as well when certain prepositions (like 'com', in this case) precede the name?


Eva1990

It is true, and also with prepositions like "com" you can choose to use the article or not.


xxDonutloveyxx

I accidentally put "jog". I'm positive the explanation is self-explanatory.


natigro

Louis should be an acceptable typo of Luis!


Projectus

Its the name of a person so you shouldnt need to change it.


PaulAbraha11

No, but since we don't know how she is spelling it... Even more so, Luiz should surely be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.