"That apple can see you."

Translation:Apel itu bisa melihat kalian.

January 5, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew817609

Soon apples can walk, talk and do everything a person can


memerson76

Well we already know bananas can sleep according to other Duo Lingo lessons.


FallUpsideDown

it is true i've seen it with my own eyes


Coodedy

are you an apple


Appers6

It's ok though, Tini can throw apples if they start acting out.


Tannuska

Hahahahah!


one_cell_brain

Only duolingo can do


Frankandbahasa

Maybe it's apple products


AndriGunawan84

in what situation will this sentence be helpful...


UpzahwvW

In what situation will the aforementioned sentence be helpful? Never, except as comic relief. The sentence is patently absurd in bahasa Indonesia because the Indonesian language has an inherent animacy spectrum built in. Ergo, inanimate objects can never see anything.


VirginiaCh617896

I think they are going for comic relief. It's right up there with "I eat my hat." or "The banana is sleeping." hahahahhaa


dns.dns

First there were apples producing sounds, now this. I wonder what else can they do?


ThereseVL

LOL great apples


Tannuska

Why we must use kalian, instead of kamu? When we use kamu and when we use kalian? thanks!


dns.dns

Kalian is plural for you, meaning you all when you are mentioning more than one person. In this particular sentence, if you are typing your translation and not using word bank, you can use kalian, kamu or Anda — all of them should be accepted.


WilliamW608

When typing my translation 'Kamu' is not accepted. and 'Kalian' is shown as the only correct answer.


Violet138039

Sure apples can see... Like Apple android Who's always watching us without we knowing it...


alex.sunch

Big Brother is watching you!


FallUpsideDown

what the problem with saying melihatmu ? why is that wrong


Newb_id

Melihatmu = melihat kamu

Remember the basics? Kamu is the singular "you" while Kalian is the plural form. That's why it's incorrect.


Ann242760

I wonder what that apple thinks about me.. Lol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.