1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille lance une chaussure…

"La fille lance une chaussure."

Translation:The girl is throwing a shoe.

April 5, 2013

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShrutiSach

Isn't jette= throw? Pls explain

March 1, 2014

D-N

I believe that Jeter = throwing something away (carelessly), and Lancer = throwing something targeted at some goal. For throwing away trash, use jeter. For throwing something like a spear, use lancer. (By the way: A spear translates in french as une lance. Probably not just a coincidence)

March 31, 2014

NadiaBozhefatova

There was a tradition of Yuletide fortune telling in Russia when an unmarried girl would throw her shoe on the road, then the toe of the shoe was believed to point at the direction of her future husband.

December 4, 2016

pdusek

Very similar Czech Christmas tradition... The girl turns her back to the door and throws the shoe behind herself. If the tip points to the door, she is to get married the upcoming year.

December 20, 2018

irisascencao

The first translation of the word "lance" is "spears". Why isn't it accepted in the answer?

April 5, 2013

n6zs

Watch out for Duo's drop-down hints. Given the sentence "La fille lance une chaussure", it is clear that "lance" is a verb. What verb? (lancer). Lancer = to throw. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/lancer/46054

September 2, 2014

pdusek

Can she spear the shoe (pierce with the spear, like harpooning)? :-)

December 20, 2018

yaliyev

What about "the girl throws a pair of shoes"?

November 22, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

That'd have "chaussures," not "chaussure." singular vs. plural.

December 2, 2013

greazevedo

Shouldn't "toss" be accepted?

September 26, 2013

ViKaTaKaVi

"Toss" doesn't have the same punch as "throw". In this case, when someone is using shoe, it sounds they really mean to throw it at someone rather than toss it in a trashcan. "Hurl" maybe, but "toss" doesn't feel right :)

February 8, 2014

effyleven

I thought it was horses "threw" shoes... (??)

November 19, 2017

Simon_Bell

Qui lance une chaussure ?

April 9, 2018

Jessi784299

sounds a bit dramatic ! :D

May 26, 2018

Floozie

Il le méritait ;-)

July 31, 2018

JamesTPhillips

Via other questions on DuoLingo, I had come to understand that lancons translates as "launching" - wouldn't it be technically correct here (even though you'd rarely use "launching" in this context in English)?

April 16, 2018

dbets

Who Throws a Shoe? Honestly!

May 26, 2018

DoubleLingot

the daughter kicks off a shoe

February 25, 2019

SagarApshankar

Run! Run ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ she is throwing a shoe!

July 31, 2015

MOSCHANGLE

Is "lancer" a synonym for "jetter"?

December 4, 2016

n6zs

There is a lot of overlap, but some slight differences, too. For details, consult your dictionary app:

November 18, 2017

mysterygirl154

I got this question translating english to french instead, and it corrected chaussure to soulier. Is there a reason for the differences?

March 16, 2017

n6zs

It has to do with the way Duo processes your answer. If you make a gender error, e.g., put "un chaussure" (WRONG) instead of "une chaussure" (RIGHT), it recognizes the error. But instead of telling you the gender of the article is wrong, it will suggest a masculine noun, i.e., "un soulier". It doesn't help reinforce the idea of "chaussure". It tends to confuse the matter when it is simply a gender error. There is nothing we can do to fix that. Sorry.

November 18, 2017

Bravo747510

The voice sounds like: 'La fille lance la chaussure'

June 9, 2018

Life_is_simple

"The girl" is a girlfriend who is pissed off at her boyfriend.

July 10, 2018

BloodOfTheForest

Well this is me most Saturday nights

December 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.