1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille lance une chaussure…

"La fille lance une chaussure."

Translation:The girl is throwing a shoe.

April 5, 2013

28 Comments


ShrutiSach

Isn't jette= throw? Pls explain


D-N

I believe that Jeter = throwing something away (carelessly), and Lancer = throwing something targeted at some goal. For throwing away trash, use jeter. For throwing something like a spear, use lancer. (By the way: A spear translates in french as une lance. Probably not just a coincidence)


NadiaBozhefatova

There was a tradition of Yuletide fortune telling in Russia when an unmarried girl would throw her shoe on the road, then the toe of the shoe was believed to point at the direction of her future husband.


pdusek

Very similar Czech Christmas tradition... The girl turns her back to the door and throws the shoe behind herself. If the tip points to the door, she is to get married the upcoming year.


irisascencao

The first translation of the word "lance" is "spears". Why isn't it accepted in the answer?


n6zs

Watch out for Duo's drop-down hints. Given the sentence "La fille lance une chaussure", it is clear that "lance" is a verb. What verb? (lancer). Lancer = to throw. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/lancer/46054


pdusek

Can she spear the shoe (pierce with the spear, like harpooning)? :-)


yaliyev

What about "the girl throws a pair of shoes"?


BlueberrySkittle

That'd have "chaussures," not "chaussure." singular vs. plural.


greazevedo

Shouldn't "toss" be accepted?


ViKaTaKaVi

"Toss" doesn't have the same punch as "throw". In this case, when someone is using shoe, it sounds they really mean to throw it at someone rather than toss it in a trashcan. "Hurl" maybe, but "toss" doesn't feel right :)


effyleven

I thought it was horses "threw" shoes... (??)


JamesTPhillips

Via other questions on DuoLingo, I had come to understand that lancons translates as "launching" - wouldn't it be technically correct here (even though you'd rarely use "launching" in this context in English)?


dbets

Who Throws a Shoe? Honestly!


DoubleLingot

the daughter kicks off a shoe


MOSCHANGLE

Is "lancer" a synonym for "jetter"?


n6zs

There is a lot of overlap, but some slight differences, too. For details, consult your dictionary app:


Simon_Bell

Qui lance une chaussure ?


Jessi784299

sounds a bit dramatic ! :D


Floozie

Il le méritait ;-)


SagarApshankar

Run! Run ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ she is throwing a shoe!


mysterygirl154

I got this question translating english to french instead, and it corrected chaussure to soulier. Is there a reason for the differences?


n6zs

It has to do with the way Duo processes your answer. If you make a gender error, e.g., put "un chaussure" (WRONG) instead of "une chaussure" (RIGHT), it recognizes the error. But instead of telling you the gender of the article is wrong, it will suggest a masculine noun, i.e., "un soulier". It doesn't help reinforce the idea of "chaussure". It tends to confuse the matter when it is simply a gender error. There is nothing we can do to fix that. Sorry.


Bravo747510

The voice sounds like: 'La fille lance la chaussure'


Life_is_simple

"The girl" is a girlfriend who is pissed off at her boyfriend.


DerekHarper

French toddlers, man. They're tough.


BloodOfTheForest

Well this is me most Saturday nights


Adam935976

'The girl throws a shoe' deemed incorrect. Pourquoi?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.