"I shop at the store."

Translation:Kūʻai hele au ma ka hale kūʻai.

January 5, 2019

7 Comments


rabelon

I believe that "i ka hale" and "ma ka hale" are about the same in modern Hawaiian. Strictly speaking, "ma" is slightly more appropriate because it feels more like "at," in the same way that "i" feels more like "to."

February 4, 2019

JHaalilioH

i guess the difference between i/ma is the action involved with i. otherwise ma/i are prolly interchangeable

February 4, 2019

Nico838548

Shouldnt "i ka hale kū'ai" also be accepted? Or is there a tiny difference i still dont know of?

January 5, 2019

JHaalilioH

why does ma take preference over i?

January 23, 2019

Mak511906

One of the problems with learning by just repetition without explanation is that sometimes the explanation we would be getting could be really helpful. I had made the observation that "kūʻai hele" meant "shopping." But this time the word "shop" - which I translated as "kūʻai" required the "hele." So now I'm reduced to guessing - and I'm guessing "kūʻai" is a noun and "kūʻai hele" is the verb. Can someone verify or negate this please?

May 27, 2019

Mak511906

E kokua mai?

May 31, 2019

Mak511906

And if "kūʻai" is the noun, how does adding "hale" change it?

May 31, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.