1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I shop at the store."

"I shop at the store."

Translation:Kūʻai hele au ma ka hale kūʻai.

January 5, 2019

14 Comments


Mak511906

One of the problems with learning by just repetition without explanation is that sometimes the explanation we would be getting could be really helpful. I had made the observation that "kūʻai hele" meant "shopping." But this time the word "shop" - which I translated as "kūʻai" required the "hele." So now I'm reduced to guessing - and I'm guessing "kūʻai" is a noun and "kūʻai hele" is the verb. Can someone verify or negate this please?


kelii....

kūʻai = barter; buy; sell

kūʻai hele = to shop or go shopping

The word hele means to go, and so when you shop you may go to several different stores to buy things.


Mak511906

And if "kūʻai" is the noun, how does adding "hale" change it?


Eliza727459

Hale is the building. Kū'ai is the activity. Like barber-shop. The building where barbering happens.


MacKinzieRob

I believe the word in this sentence is 'hele' so 'go shop' not 'shop-building' {actually hale kūʻai}


BethKing-M

Stupid Mak - not "hale" - "hEle!"


rabelon

I believe that "i ka hale" and "ma ka hale" are about the same in modern Hawaiian. Strictly speaking, "ma" is slightly more appropriate because it feels more like "at," in the same way that "i" feels more like "to."


JHaalilioH

i guess the difference between i/ma is the action involved with i. otherwise ma/i are prolly interchangeable


Nico838548

Shouldnt "i ka hale kū'ai" also be accepted? Or is there a tiny difference i still dont know of?


Eliza727459

It's accepted now. Julu 2020


JHaalilioH

why does ma take preference over i?


kelii....

at/ma does not imply movement. At the store - ma ka hale kū'ai, though i ka hale kū'ai is definitely not wrong. It is a choice.


MacKinzieRob

Almost a palindrome

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.