"Her aunty is a short woman."

Translation:He wahine pōkole kona ʻanakē.

January 5, 2019

5 Comments


Robin156446

Can someone help me please? I don't understand why "Pōkole kona makuahine" doesn't need to begin with "he", but the following sentence does, "He wahine pōkole kona 'anakē".

May 31, 2019

MatthewCan419632

also why does Wahine go before Pokole in the second sentence

July 11, 2019

Lars-keSmi

I Think that the "he" in the following sentence is needed because it is about "a" short woman.

July 15, 2019, 10:45 PM

Kaikalanz

I dont have kahako or okina on my keyboard :)

January 5, 2019

Zach_Factor

'Okina is the same as an apostrophe, which can be typed on almost any device. The kahako is a different story, because if you are on mobile, some phones allow you to hold in a letter and give it a diacritic.

May 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.