1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Her aunty is a short woman."

"Her aunty is a short woman."

Translation:He wahine pōkole kona ʻanakē.

January 5, 2019

11 Comments


Robin156446

Can someone help me please? I don't understand why "Pōkole kona makuahine" doesn't need to begin with "he", but the following sentence does, "He wahine pōkole kona 'anakē".


MatthewCan419632

also why does Wahine go before Pokole in the second sentence


Lars-keSmi

I Think that the "he" in the following sentence is needed because it is about "a" short woman.


Saanvi895722

I'm not entirely sure, but what I've noticed is that sentences that describe something with an adjective (e.g. "his mom is nice," nice being the adjective describing the mom) don't need "He" in the beginning. So this would be "ʻOluʻolu kona makuahine." If a sentence uses a noun to describe something, then you would use "He." For example, in "Her grandmother is a Hawaiian," "a Hawaiian" is a noun, so you would say "He Hawaiʻi kona tūtū wahine." Or "That teacher is a short woman," "woman" is noun descrbing the teacher, so you would say "He wahine pōkole kēlā kumu."

The only thing I'm still not sure about is where the determiners "ke"/"ka"/"kēia"/"kēlā"/kēnā" would go in the sentences.


Brad930596

Adjectives can start a sentence. A noun without some other marker can't. Pōkole kona 'anakē only has one noun and starts with the adj. He wahine pōkole kona 'anakē has two. And since one of them is indefinite with 'a' we use he. At least that's how i understand it.


AdultRefre

I'm so glad I'm not the only one having trouble with these two questions.


Kaikalanz

I dont have kahako or okina on my keyboard :)


Klaro7

Add a Hawaiian keyboard.


ArielAilyn

Wahine goes after or before pokole?! i'm so confused. I'm sure in some words is after and other before.. so ????


EseGutier

I keep getting confused with the word order what is it


Kili473242

So the right answer is the wrong answer?????

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.