"Quais são as diferenças?"

Translation:What are the differences?

4/5/2013, 8:07:27 PM

10 Comments


jrdrs

If I put "which" instead of what is that wrong?

4/5/2013, 8:07:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. "What" is more common in such context....

4/5/2013, 10:00:19 PM

jrdrs

Well, I think in this context there is a more open set of possibilities (differences in this case) so "what" is more appropriate; nevertheless "wich" is grammatically correct.

4/5/2013, 10:43:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That what I meant. You're right. You can report the problem..

4/5/2013, 11:17:54 PM

jrdrs

Ok, thank you ;)

4/6/2013, 2:29:42 AM

4oYBIxtO

"Which" is accepted now.

6/16/2018, 6:11:29 PM

Samiwise

Is ''Quais '' the plural version of ''Qual'' ?

12/2/2015, 7:51:15 PM

sharkbbb

Sim

12/11/2015, 9:28:55 AM

Samiwise

Obrigado!

12/11/2015, 1:22:20 PM

LinguDemo

I think DuoLingo is having trouble recognizing English contractions. Already reported.

2/6/2016, 8:51:55 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.