1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quais são as diferenças?"

"Quais são as diferenças?"

Translation:What are the differences?

April 5, 2013

11 Comments


jrdrs

If I put "which" instead of what is that wrong?


Paulenrique

No. "What" is more common in such context....


jrdrs

Well, I think in this context there is a more open set of possibilities (differences in this case) so "what" is more appropriate; nevertheless "wich" is grammatically correct.


Paulenrique

That what I meant. You're right. You can report the problem..


jrdrs

Ok, thank you ;)


4oYBIxtO

"Which" is accepted now.


[deactivated user]

    Is ''Quais '' the plural version of ''Qual'' ?


    [deactivated user]

LinguDemo

      I think DuoLingo is having trouble recognizing English contractions. Already reported.


LoliChaj

      If in one of the previous sentences was right to say "qual a diferença" without the verb "é" (very strange for me), is it possible, here, to say "Quais as diferenças?" without "são", and if not, why not?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.