1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quais são as diferenças?"

"Quais são as diferenças?"

Translation:What are the differences?

April 5, 2013

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is ''Quais '' the plural version of ''Qual'' ?


    [deactivated user]

jrdrs

      If I put "which" instead of what is that wrong?


Paulenrique

      No. "What" is more common in such context....


jrdrs

      Well, I think in this context there is a more open set of possibilities (differences in this case) so "what" is more appropriate; nevertheless "wich" is grammatically correct.


Paulenrique

      That what I meant. You're right. You can report the problem..


jrdrs

      Ok, thank you ;)


4oYBIxtO

      "Which" is accepted now.


LoliChaj

      If in one of the previous sentences was right to say "qual a diferença" without the verb "é" (very strange for me), is it possible, here, to say "Quais as diferenças?" without "são", and if not, why not?


LaisCahill

      Yes, it is possible! It's informal, but it's okay to remove são in this context. It just doesn't add much information to the sentence.

      Please don't assume that you can remove the verb to be in every sentence because that would be weird XD


LinguDemo

      I think DuoLingo is having trouble recognizing English contractions. Already reported.


MikieDOTca

      Que / quais.. Same thing?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.