"Ansonsten spiele ich allein."

Translation:Otherwise I am playing alone.

May 16, 2014

38 Comments


Hajo_Smith

I'm native german speaker. "ansonsten" and "sonst" sounds similar to me. You could also use "anderenfalls" or "wenn nicht". "allein" and "alleine" is both correct but the first one is more common in daily speech.

March 23, 2015

DamienPatton

Ansonsten has been translated to "apart from that" in every other sentence, so why not here?!

August 2, 2014

XoooOverdose

Welcome to Duolingo.

August 29, 2014

royalt213

"Apart from that" and "otherwise" are basically synonymous.

March 15, 2018

KardinalEagle

Why can't I say "Sonst spiele ich allein"?. I know sonst has other meanings but I'm sure otherwise/ or else is one of them.

August 31, 2014

mizinamo

You should be able to.

It can also mean "(If you don't do that,) then I'll play alone" but it can also mean "Otherwise / in other circumstances, I play alone".

May 17, 2015

hechap

So . . . "Ich hoffe meine Freunde werden mich besuchen, sonst spiele ich allein."? (I hope my friends will visit me, otherwise I play alone.)

August 26, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, for example. (With a comma after ich hoffe, I think)

August 26, 2017

Empyror

Would "Apart from that, I play alone." not work too?

October 5, 2014

Summer.Breeze

Unfortunately, apparently not. :( :/ (I tried, didn't get accepted as correct.)

August 16, 2015

wxfrog

I love when Duo introduces a new word out of the blue...

November 19, 2014

josephk27

Just like real life.

March 7, 2015

fAEth_

Real life gives you a bit more context then the single sentence though. You're right, but still.

December 26, 2017

karinvis

Alleine is not correct?

February 15, 2015

mizinamo

It is.

May 17, 2015

DanielStermer

I put, "I am playing alone, otherwise." It was marked wrong. Can someone help me understand why?

July 7, 2015

Vinicius377127

Do Sonst and Ansonsten mean the same thing?

September 29, 2016

JackBond

Yes, though it apparently fits into some sentences better than others.

Check out this link for a good explanation of "sonst" with a brief comparison to "ansonsten"
https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/06/11/meaning-sonst/#more-4150

September 30, 2016

araruney

Wir sind alles allein, allein geboren, sterben allein.

February 29, 2016

CaioFranca2

Does "ansonsten" have the same meaning as "otherwise" in the sentence "I need to make some friends otherwise i will play alone."?

June 15, 2017

-Jesse-B-

I don't understand how adverbs work..(hand to chin, sigh).

July 29, 2017

CandaceLei

can anyone give a number of possible words for"otherwise"?

January 15, 2015

rowschank

For those who can understand Tamil, this word is exactly மற்றபடி (Maṭrapaḍi). I don't know how to explain to others.

December 4, 2015

ChriS5932

When you are the owner of the ball, and your friends don't have one

January 6, 2016

sebastien561961

why is "otherwise i would play alone" wrong but "otherwise i will play alone" right is this not conditional?

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

No - both the German and that second English sentence are indicative, not conditional. The German sentence can refer to the present or to the future.

February 2, 2016

sebastien561961

doesn't "Otherwise" force the conditional here? (in the meaning and "it would feel right to put conditional here" way)

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

No, no force. You might simply be stating an alternative future which is certain.

February 2, 2016

Papuche1972

Otherwise is more a conjonction and not a adverb ??? And here we are learning adverb "-"

August 14, 2015

jobraw

The adverb is "alone", describing how this person is playing.

September 7, 2015

JackBond

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/otherwise?s=t

Check the adverb examples to get a feeling for it. I wouldn't have known it was an adverb, and I'm pretty sure the conjunction form is more common.

August 14, 2015

Papuche1972

Thanks .

August 17, 2015

cooldudemeet

Can anybody make me understand how German sentences are made?, i mean in the given sentence "Ansonsten spiele ich alleine" translates word to word in English as "Otherwise am playing i alone ". So how are the nouns and verbs placed in Deutsch? Please explain.

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

In main clauses, the verb goes in the second position in German.

The first position is often taken up by the subject, but it can also be occupied by an adverb, as here with "ansonsten". In that case, the verb comes next and then (usually) the subject, followed by other parts of the sentence.

February 22, 2016

Davarrel

The german can be: ich spiele ansonsten allein

August 12, 2016

RobertHJMa

'Normally i play alone' should be accepted, surely?

January 25, 2018

mizinamo

That's a better translation for Normalerweise spiele ich alleine.

Ansonsten means "otherwise", i.e. in situations other than the one you are talking about right now, while "normally" is more about habit in general.

January 26, 2018

AdamKean

Without context I completely agree with you, but I've noticed recently that there are a number of situations where I would say "normally" in English, and therefore say (or expect to hear) "normalerweise" in German, but hear "ansonsten" instead.

"otherwise", i.e. in situations other than the one you are talking about right now

In a lot of situations I'd actually use "normally" for that. Let me try and illustrate with an example:

Normally I play alone, but there are so many people here today that we can play in teams.

Though, my gut says that would use "normalerweise" in German as well, because the 'exception' comes after, not before; so let me rework it a bit:

We're only playing in teams because of how many people are here today—normally I play alone.
Wir spielen nur in Teams wegen der vielen Leute, die ausgerechnet heute hier sind—ansonsten spiele ich allein.

Now, if in my last example that would still usually be phrased with "normalerweise" then I'll halt die Klappe, but my experience has been that "normally" can often (not necessarily more often) be translated to "ansonsten" (and sort of by extension "sonst"), so I'm actually in favour of RobertHJMa's suggestion.

April 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.