"Puni au i ke kīkā."

Translation:I love the guitar.

January 6, 2019

5 Comments


CharlesWil267432

This can also be translated into English as "I love guitar" without the definite article.

January 6, 2019

LoJo29

The prompt I got just before this one was "Puni au i ka 'ukulele," which accepted both "I love ukulele" and "I love the ukulele." More consistency on the inclusion of definite articles would be nice.

January 27, 2019

_Amanda_LS

Is there a way to differentiate classic guitars and electric guitars?

February 21, 2019

CharlesWil267432

Probably "kika uila"

February 21, 2019

RobertKinzie

Is this word order peculiar to this kind of relationship or feeling?

March 31, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.