1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puni au i ke kīkā."

"Puni au i ke kīkā."

Translation:I love the guitar.

January 6, 2019

6 Comments


CharlesWil267432

This can also be translated into English as "I love guitar" without the definite article.


LoJo29

The prompt I got just before this one was "Puni au i ka 'ukulele," which accepted both "I love ukulele" and "I love the ukulele." More consistency on the inclusion of definite articles would be nice.


_Amanda_LS

Is there a way to differentiate classic guitars and electric guitars?


MacKinzieRob

Is this word order peculiar to this kind of relationship or feeling?


kelii....

Not particularly. This is standard verb-subject-object syntax of the language.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.