slamRN

Du bist nicht verfügbar.

slamRN

Can I make this into a question just by putting a question mark at the end of the sentence? Du bist nicht verfügbar? I know I could say Bist du nicht verfügbar? But it dosen't carry the same sense of the question. Danke.

Sentence means You are not available; I want to make it a question.

1 week ago

18 Comments


Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

That's pretty much like in English. So

Du bist nicht verfügbar?

implies most likely (that's depending on the context and word stress) a doubt or surprise. It's doubtful whether the guy is really not available because one week ago he told me that he is. Now one is surprised.

1 week ago

AdeleRakete

Yes, it’s like an unspoken “why’s that?”

5 days ago

slamRN
slamRN

Perfekt!

1 week ago

Vabelie
Vabelie

Hi, Slam (and a very Happy New Year :)!)

Don't bet your head on that, but I heard the "intonation questions" in German carry a special meaning of incredulity, anger, rhetorical question, or expected confirmation, this kind of things.

While normal "bist du?" is plain old question with no hidden agenda :)

1 week ago

Hannibal-Barkas
Hannibal-Barkas

just the way I see it, too

1 week ago

slamRN
slamRN

Okay Vabelie & Hannibal, - I want to put the emphasis on "not" with a tinge of incredulity. So This will work? - Du bist nicht verfügbar?

1 week ago

Vabelie
Vabelie

Hi again, slam. I would be with Robert-Alexan on this: Affirmative word order, and oral emphasis on "nicht". In writen form I would usually use italics :)

6 days ago

slamRN
slamRN

Danke.

4 days ago

Dirk858585
Dirk858585

The explanations of Vabelie and Robert-Alexan are pretty good, I had to think a bit about how to...

Finally I ended up in choosing another example: You meet a friend with a dog at his side, you would ask

"Du hast einen Hund?"

for a few reasons: You are surprised, you want to know if this is HIS do etc. (just the meanings already mentioned before...) (Sometimes I need a less abstract example;))

It's a good question, because we know that DL sometimes does not accept the order change.

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

Good example. Or the person had told you he has a pet that catches mice. Hence you assumed he owns a cat. And then you find out that he owns a dog. One could even ask Einen Hund hast du? in this case.

1 week ago

slamRN
slamRN

Great example. So instead of asking Do you have a dog? you are really asking You have a dog?

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

In speech you can stress different words. I'll explain, but the following ain't strict rules:

  • Du hast einen Hund? --> Wow! What a surprise, that I meet you here. And you have a dog. Who expected that?I always thought you hate every living being and be the recluse type of person.

  • Du hast einen Hund? --> Oh I thought your dog died. So you got a new one or did I got that wrong and your old dog's still alive? Or did you mean to say Du hattest einen Hund?

  • Du hast einen Hund? --> Wait? What? I try to corroborate the facts here. I always thought you have three dogs. Only one? What happened to the other two dogs? Or am I confused because your brother owns three dogs? Did I mix that up?

  • Du hast einen Hund? --> I don't get it. I know that you have a beloved cat. I always thought you are a cat person. I even overheard you saying that dogs are filthy animals. But yesterday, I've seen you walking a huge German Shepherd. How does that work? How does the cat and the dog get along? I wonder if that's dangerous for the cat?

  • Du hast einen Hund? >Yep, most Germans own a pet.> No, No, No. What I really want to know: Einen Hund hast du?. Don't you get it? Why a dog? Why didn't you buy a different pet? Haven't you told me that you were bitten by a dog when you were 9 years old? Aren't you traumatized? I certainly would be...

  • Hast du einen Hund? > What do you do after work? How do you spent your time? Any hobbies? Kids? A wife? Any pets? Maybe a dog? --> just a plain innocuous question. No pun intended. Just answer yes or no.

6 days ago

slamRN
slamRN

Danke Dirk; I am putting the emphasis on nicht and that would be evident when I stress the word, oder?

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

In speech you can stress different words. I'll explain, but the following ain't strict rules:

  • Ich bin nicht verfügbar! > Du bist nicht verfügbar? -> Not sure what you just said. Did you say yes or no? Please repeat. Last week when I asked you I believe you said you are most probably available. Has that changed?

  • Ich? Ich bin nicht verfügbar! > Du bist nicht verfügbar? --> What are you trying to say? I understand that you won't be here to help. But do you know someone who is instead available? Have I maybe mixed up some names when making this schedule?

  • Ich bin nicht verfxx~br... > Du bist nicht verfügbar? --> Did I get that right? You are not verfügbar? The line's breaking up, I can barely hear you. Or did you say, that you are not vergnügt? Please come again.

  • Bist du verfügbar? --> I never asked before and I genuinely don't know your schedule, so I ask you now whether you are available or not. I'm certainly not angry when you say no.

6 days ago

FranzEbersburg

Bist du nicht verfügbar? ... "normale" Wortordnung

Du bist nicht verfügbar? ... klingt für mich etwas eigenartig, Betonung auf "Du". Falsch ist das nicht.

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

I guess this Master Yoda like sentence formation does the trick. It's not the normal (boring) question structure. It makes the brain stumble so that one has to think what the question wants to stress. You need to check word order. In speech you must identify stressed words. As I said: it's like in English.

6 days ago

SuperLearner007
SuperLearner007

Hi slamRN! In den Server haben wir schön mehr als 300 Leute! Willst du zurück kommen?

6 days ago

slamRN
slamRN

Ich war beschäftigt . Ich werde versuchen, wieder ins Gespräch zu kommen. Das sind viele Leute!

5 days ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.