1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम बहुत छोटी हो।"

"तुम बहुत छोटी हो।"

Translation:You are very short.

January 6, 2019

9 Comments


Carissa789117

No I'm not. You're really tall.


Poplet1

I think Duolingo sees me.


Karunya84315

You're so small is not accepted. WHY ??!!!!


Rodrigo188394

Does masculine form-chota-,can be used here too ?


Aishwarya411

In masculine form,it will be - तुम बहुत छोटे हो|


Owen-Benjambavan

I wrote "you're really short" and that was wrong.


Aishwarya411

Yes ,because it translates to- तुम सचमुच छोटी/छोटे हो|


Ameliezee

"You are very small" should also be accepted, as it could be directed at a child.


sajay64

tried "you are so short" but incorrect you are too short also was in my mind.. are these incorrect or app is not covering it?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.