"तुम बहुत छोटी हो।"

Translation:You are very short.

January 6, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

No I'm not. You're really tall.


Poplet1

I think Duolingo sees me.


imma_potato123

Jokes on you duo I'm 175cm hehe...taller than you atleast


Karunya84315

You're so small is not accepted. WHY ??!!!!


Owen-Benjambavan

I wrote "you're really short" and that was wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Yes ,because it translates to- तुम सचमुच छोटी/छोटे हो|


Mosa_Saurus

    you must be a south pole elf


Ameliezee

    "You are very small" should also be accepted, as it could be directed at a child.


sajay64

    tried "you are so short" but incorrect you are too short also was in my mind.. are these incorrect or app is not covering it?


HoneyInMyCoffee

    No choti also means small in age


Viv1891

    It is a matter of context. In this case since DL doesn't mention the context so it can be assumed in terms of height or age. You are right.... choti / chote can also be used in context of age.... but in those cases it is generally qualifed by "umar mein" meaning "in age" for clarity.


AadityaVer4

    You ever want to fight a green owl over a sentence

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.