1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Bendera ya Taifa la Tanzania…

"Bendera ya Taifa la Tanzania ni nzuri"

Translation:The national flag of Tanzania is beautiful

January 6, 2019

5 Comments


pablopublico

Bendera comes from Portuguese bandeira, and is also quite close to Spanish bandera. Those three words are related to English band ("strip of material"), and also more distantly with bond, bind and bend.


marijkstee

Why is it not "ya tanzania"?


giraffe__

taifa is a ma-class noun, so in the singular it takes the la genitive particle https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/taifa#Swahili


Ben837613

"The Tanzania flag is beautiful," should have been accepted. 19032020


TheresaJoh295047

Agree. I put this and it was rejected. Reported

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.