"पीटर अपना सेब खाता है ।"

Translation:Peter eats his apple.

January 6, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caz587041

didn't we learn that uska/uski means his/her? what's the difference between uska and aapna?


jewel.james

But I thought 'अपना' means 'your'?


vinay92

अपना is a reflexive pronoun and refers to the subject of that sentence/clause. So, when the subject is 'तुम', it means 'your', when the subject is मैं, it means 'my' and so on.


Kabirfollo

Ty so much your explanations are so helpdul


AmiSUBHAM

Yes , as vinay said , me apna kaam kr raha hu , tum apna karo It means I'm doing mine and you so yours


squegeeboo

Why is the plural for apples not correct Peter eats his apples


vinay92

If you have the plural सेब, you need the plural form of अपना - अपने .

पीटर अपने सेब खाता है - Peter eats his apples


[deactivated user]

    When I tried it worked.


LalithKuma17

    Just in case , It means Peter eats his apple. vinay92 is correct. apnaa means his or her.


OOF2099

    I accidentally selected Peter eats his friend


ph.f6VbPs

    If u see the sentence in scientific way so the word and word's pronoun is wrong


    [deactivated user]

      How you say 'Peter eats your apple'?


vinay92

      'पीटर तेरा/तुम्हारा/आपका सेब खाता है' depending on how formal you want to be तेरा being the least formal and आपका the most.


kishorekumar8899

      Google translate shows apna means ours or ourown..then y is it been taught as his


vinay92

      Apna is neither 'our' nor 'his'. Rather, it always refers to the subject of the sentence. You can think of it as meaning 'his/her/their/our/my/your own'.

      Eg: मैं अपना सेब खता हूँ - 'I eat my apple'/'I eat my own apple'
      वह अपना सेब खता है - 'He eats his apple'/'He eats his own apple'
      हम अपना सेब खाते हैं - 'We eat our apple'/'We eat our own apple'
      तुम अपना सेब खाते हो - 'You eat your apple'/'You eat your own apple'


IAmCrazyHope

      How do we know that Peter is eating his apple and not her apple? I think I understand why it cant be your apple or my apple, but not why it couldnt be hers? The person talking could be pointing at Julia when that person is talking to me. Peter is eating (points at Julia) her apple. ?? Help please?? & thank you in advance


vinay92

      'Peter eats her apple' and 'Peter eats his apple' (when the 'his' is not referring to Peter himself) will be 'पीटर उसका सब खाता है।'.

      This sentence uses अपना which always refers to the subject of the sentence ('Peter' in this case).


anika.kokate

      I write here correct option and he said it is wrong


ph.5EVNFo

      Peter eats his Apple


Prathibha8

      Why "Peter is eating his apple" is marked wrong?


vinay92

      Different tense.

      Peter eats his apple - पीटर अपना सब खाता है - Simple present tense - The sentence means that he generally or habitually eats his apple

      Peter is eating his apple - पीटर अपना सब खा रहा है - Present continuous tense - The sentence means that he is eating his apple right at this moment.


ph.EUNSq5

      Peter eats his apple


ph.wMXH19

      Aapna is both for his and her


ph.U1Eenu

      I put correct but i put the s but it should be correct


ph.SvdP1F

      Mujhe English nahin aati

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.