"My American friend is buying a bicycle."

Translation:Mój amerykański przyjaciel kupuje rower.

January 6, 2019

5 Comments


Kendra800150

The order of noun vs. adjective seems to be flexible in general but Mój przyjaciel amerikański kupuje rower was not accepted - after the possessive pronoun the adjective has to precede the noun?

January 6, 2019

alik1989
January 6, 2019

Kendra800150

Interesting; thanks for the link. According to this, being American should be a temporary or incidental property of the friend if the adjective precedes the noun.

January 6, 2019

alik1989

I would say that "American" is not a property that defines the friend. His nationality does not automatically make him look and/or behave differently from others. It's more of a background info.

January 6, 2019

Klara156275

I just want to add that you can also translate it as "moja amerykańska przyjaciółka..." ;)

January 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.