1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaleo eats poi."

"Kaleo eats poi."

Translation:ʻAi ʻo Kaleo i ka poi.

January 6, 2019

6 Comments


ArgusC

When is poi "poi" and when is it "ka 'ai?"


MitchTalmadge

I think someone else mentioned that they're pretty much interchangable


SegaSiahSam

ʻai means koi, a traditional hawaiian dish, poi is the fish


MojaveMama

koʻi is a type of fish. It's red snapper. Koi is a type of carp.

I'a is fish.


chiasthmatic

I used ka ‘ai but was marked wrong


MojaveMama

I hope you reported it because it is one of the answers given.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.