"She does not like tofu."

Translation:Dia tidak suka tahu.

January 6, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aaron0307

Why is is "tidak suka" and not "bukan suka"?


AbdullahAAK

Indonesian has some ways to express “no” (bukan, tidak, jangan and belum) . Bukan is used to negate nouns and adverbs, Tidak is used to negate verbs and adjectives, Jangan is to tell somebody not to do something and Belum means not yet or event may happen in the future.

Suka is a verb. Not suka is tidak suka.


Rick392366

Yes, correct.

Here is more info:
Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


Daveduck

"ndak" suka should be accepted here, as it is widespread in speech, in fact probably vastly more so than the formal "tidak." Ditto for "nggak," which is prevalent in urban areas in particular.


fortuna450122

Can we say "Dia tidak senang tahu"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.