1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She does not like tofu."

"She does not like tofu."

Translation:Dia tidak suka tahu.

January 6, 2019

3 Comments


Aaron0307

Why is is "tidak suka" and not "bukan suka"?


AbdullahAAK

Indonesian has some ways to express “no” (bukan, tidak, jangan and belum) . Bukan is used to negate nouns and adverbs, Tidak is used to negate verbs and adjectives, Jangan is to tell somebody not to do something and Belum means not yet or event may happen in the future.

Suka is a verb. Not suka is tidak suka.


Rick392366

Yes, correct.

Here is more info:
Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.