1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Malaikat dan setan tidak bis…

"Malaikat dan setan tidak bisa makan kentang."

Translation:Angels and demons cannot eat potatoes.

January 6, 2019

19 Comments


RobertEddy

Curious spiritual dietary restrictions.


KyrieDomineJesus

ROFL! Kentang tak halal, kan...? xD

Jika ketentuan makanan ada lain untuk malaikat, mungkin mereka boleh makan bacon... B)


razvan_urbena

Well, at least here in Jakarta, there is an urban legend of a haunted house that has the smell of cooked potatoes wafting from it.


nathania_1010

Rumah Kentang kan XD


RJJglm

HOW IN THE WORLD YOU KNOW A CELESTIAL BEING'S DIET??


TathagatSingh

You ask them in their language, duh.


IamJacksSpleen

Can Duolingo help us with that? Are Angelic and Demonic in incubation stage yet?


bepitulaz

I'm curios, are angels and demons outside of Indonesia eating potatoes?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Remember that without a context, more based in sacred texts or books, or perhaps related to traditional arts like shadow puppets or dance, I think it is difficult to perceive what the exercise is talking about. More information or some context is needed. If not, how can we know if the agents of this sentence can actually do something or not? How can we now if they are part of a wayang representation, or perhaps a Balinese dance, or something different from other place or country? Firstly, the context needs to be set or the religious corpus needs to be constructed. And Duolingo does not show these possibilities here. As far as I know, the sentence is formed like that to practice the grammar, neither more nor less.

Selamat belajar! :)


TathagatSingh

Chill out and have some potatoes dude


KyrieDomineJesus

Oh, German spirits love their potatoes! Don't you know that WWI was famously caused by the demonic european potato famin of 1914? ;p

Asian angels don't mind the restrictions on potatoes because they go for the rice anyway! ;)


ZoeVincent5

I am glad i am not a demon or an angel, cause i loooooove potatoes


KyrieDomineJesus

I'm with you! ... Though being an angel might have enough perks to outweigh the sacrifice ;) ... I mean... teleportation, levitation, ... seeing God!!! might make one forget to eat anyway... ;) (Not keen on swapping place with 'setan' though :p )

But I think it's not even too hard on them because they can still eat sweet potato :) because that's 'ubi', not 'kentang manis' ;)


donny309620

Is there a hidden meaning behind this?


YdWin

No at all. I've never heard anyone said something like this


TathagatSingh

No hidden meaning, it is what it is. They cannot eat potatoes.


widiwkr

Lol this is unintentionally hilarious


Origin5world5_

Indonesia has sleeping bananas, men going to the shop without pants and even the celestrial creatures seem to be on some kind of diet there. This country is one of a kind.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.