"ʻEhia kālā ke kāki komo o ka ʻaha mele?"

Translation:How much is the entrance fee for the concert?

January 6, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JHaalilioH

Is the use of "no" ka ʻaha mele an English thought form?


Kamakea1

I don't think so. Check out this quote from a Hawaiian newspaper: " ... ehia mau kala no ia paakai i ka makahiki hookahi?" Ka Nonanona: KA NONANONA, Buke 2, Pepa 21, Aoao 101. MARAKI, 23, 1843. (23 Malaki 1843): ʻaoʻao 108 Check out the article. To me it sounds like it was written by a native speaker.


Neil89554

whenever I translate "ehia kala" as "how much money", it corrects me and says it should be "how much" Whenever I translate it as "how much", it corrects me and tells me it should be "how much money" ?!


KarinLynn1

thoughts on why "admission" vs "entrance fee" shouldn't work?


Mike421411

Why the O instead of No?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.