1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia kālā no kēia lole?"

"ʻEhia kālā no kēia lole?"

Translation:How much money for these clothes?

January 6, 2019

13 Comments


Mak511906

Wouldn't "these clothes" be "kēia mau lole?


kelii....

clothes is always plural in English, but it does not have to be plural in Hawaiian.


JHaalilioH

How much for this outfit? Any suggestions?


DABurnside

Same, "kēia lole." From my dictionary: a suit of clothes is paʻa, paʻa lole, or paʻalole komo. Iʻm not sure if thatʻs what you are asking, thoʻ.


JHaalilioH

Itʻs prolly just me but I use outfit for clothes/lole quite a bit


Kuu910219

I agree. Kēia mau = These. Kēlā mau = Those


RowanM.1

What's wrong with "How much are these clothes"? That's usually what we say to ask the cost of something. Money is normally implicitly understood without being specifically mentioned.


rabelon

I agree with you. That is the best common English interpretation.


PauloChen2

At some point, someone reported that answer, using the "report" function. It's now an accepted answer (7 March 2020).


RowanM.1

Mahalo, that's great to hear! It may well have been me who reported it. But if not, many thanks to whoever did!


rabelon

I believe the direct translation from Hawaiian to English for "kēia lole" would be "this article of clothing." It seems a bit clumsy in English, but is fine in Hawaiian, especially as JHaalilioH points out, when you are holding up a single article of clothing. How much for this individual "lole?"


CharlesWil267432

this can also be: how much for this dress?


Laamaikahi

If the translation is, "...these clothes?" (with an ʻsʻ after clothe, meaning more than one piece) Either, "How much money for this clothes? or "ʻEhia kālā no kēia mau lole?" should be accepted. (Ex: ʻEhia kālā no kēia mau puke?")

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.