"ʻEhia kālā no kēia lole?"

Translation:How much money for these clothes?

January 6, 2019

8 Comments


JHaalilioH

How much for this outfit? Any suggestions?

January 6, 2019

DABurnside

Same, "kēia lole." From my dictionary: a suit of clothes is paʻa, paʻa lole, or paʻalole komo. Iʻm not sure if thatʻs what you are asking, thoʻ.

January 10, 2019

JHaalilioH

Itʻs prolly just me but I use outfit for clothes/lole quite a bit

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

No harm in that.

January 10, 2019

rabelon

I believe the direct translation from Hawaiian to English for "kēia lole" would be "this article of clothing." It seems a bit clumsy in English, but is fine in Hawaiian, especially as JHaalilioH points out, when you are holding up a single article of clothing. How much for this individual "lole?"

February 4, 2019

CharlesWil267432

this can also be: how much for this dress?

March 5, 2019

Mak511906

Wouldn't "these clothes" be "kēia mau lole?

April 22, 2019

DABurnside

Good question. Since these clothes is plural, you could be right. Otherwise, it would seem to mean this clothing (singular).

April 22, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.