"That singer sings well."

Translation:Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan baik.

January 6, 2019

4 Comments


SWybrow

My answer of 'Penyanyi itu menyanyi baik' was wrong. The correct answer is given as 'Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan baik'. Why is 'dengan' (= 'with') included?

January 6, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the form "dengan baik" is grammatically correct here. Because it is indicating the adverb that modifies the verb. And, about the drop of "dengan", when used by natives, I think it is possible for the colloquial speech. Since I am not a native speaker, I cannot assure that. I can only say that I would prefer the sentence with "dengan baik" (well) here. Please try using the reporting tool to add your sentence, then the collaborators can decide if the translation is accepted or not.

Selamat belajar! :)

January 7, 2019

Geo144010

Interesting, I'd never heard "dengan baik" in a warung ;)

January 27, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

What is the logic that without dengan is incorrect?

April 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.