1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That singer sings well."

"That singer sings well."

Translation:Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan bagus.

January 6, 2019

9 Comments


SWybrow

My answer of 'Penyanyi itu menyanyi baik' was wrong. The correct answer is given as 'Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan baik'. Why is 'dengan' (= 'with') included?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the form "dengan baik" is grammatically correct here. Because it is indicating the adverb that modifies the verb. And, about the drop of "dengan", when used by natives, I think it is possible for the colloquial speech. Since I am not a native speaker, I cannot assure that. I can only say that I would prefer the sentence with "dengan baik" (well) here. Please try using the reporting tool to add your sentence, then the collaborators can decide if the translation is accepted or not.

Selamat belajar! :)


octavzlatior

I can confirm after asking a native. It seems things are done 'with' (something) in Indonesian if that something is an adjective. That's how they build adverbs. It's similar to how English works with nouns (I sing with talent/skill/passion/whatever)


Geo144010

Interesting, I'd never heard "dengan baik" in a warung ;)


Aleksandro_RU

What is the logic that without dengan is incorrect?


AnthonyHas

Sometimes "-nya" indicates the same as "itu" but other times it is marked as incorrect. Can anyone explain why?


YaizaHoms

Why 'dengan mantap' is not accepted?


WillRobins645796

It seems to me that 'dengan bagus' does not seem right. It suggests 'sings good', whereas 'dengan baik' - suggesting 'sings well or fine'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.