1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir speaks little."

"Aamir speaks little."

Translation:आमिर कम बोलता है।

January 6, 2019

5 Comments


whimslcott

When do I use कम vs थोड़ा ?


vinay92
Mod

कम literally means 'less'. It can be used for comparisons (eg: मेरे पास उससे कम किताबें हैं - I have fewer books than her) or as 'little'/'not much' (eg: हमारे पास बहुत कम खाना है - We have very little food).

थोड़ा means 'some' or 'a little'. Eg: थोड़ा नमक डालिए- Add some salt.

You can even say 'थोड़ा कम' to say 'a little less'.


tawseef7

both are pretty similar


Kae486202

Why do we have hai at the end, when there is no 'is' in the sentence


vinay92
Mod

Hindi and English use the verb 'to be'/होना a little differently.
In Hindi, है (or its other forms हो/हैं/हूँ) is necessary for almost all present tense sentences. The exceptions are negative sentences with नहीं where है is optional and sentences with चाहिए where it's not used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.