1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Rats are small."

"Rats are small."

Translation:चूहे छोटे होते हैं ।

January 6, 2019

5 Comments


JillRiepe

So what does adding the होते do for the meaning? Or is it just a style thing?


vinay92
Mod

होते हैं is used when you are making generalisations or talking about universal truths.

When you say चूहे छोटे हैं, you may be talking about some particular rats that are small.

चूहे छोटे होते हैं means that you are making a general statement about rats as a species.


SBIJU

What is the correct answer ??....Im including "hothi" and it's showing wrong answer...


vinay92
Mod

You would use होती for feminine nouns. Since चूहे is a masculine plural noun, you need to use होते.


sravani321062

May be "chuhey" is plural form of rat i.e., chuha =rat and chuhey= rats so at the same time the word "hothey" should also be plural while "hothi" can be used for a single rat.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.