"The boy and the man are good."

Translation:Taoba valā sȳri issi.

January 6, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Poat13

Can someone please explain to me the difference between sȳz and sȳri? I still can't apparently work out the difference.


xPsGoDWh

"Sȳz" is used for solar and lunar nouns in the nominative and accusative singular. "Sȳri" is used for solar and lunar nouns in the nominative and accusative plural. Also see: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#S.C8.B3z-type


ponine.t

I can't type the y in Syri.


PhillipDunhin

My phone doesn't tipe the "y" like this "ā"


paris954

How do u type that kind of accent?


aadrita__

Why not syrī taoba valā issi


xPsGoDWh

I think that would be "Good boy and man are", which doesn't make that much sense. "To be" basically functions as a "=", so the sentence needs the two sides of the equation. I think if you put "good" before "boy and man" you put them all on the same side of the equation.


tim981145

Ah yes you are right. "Sȳri taoba valā issi" in english is "They are a good boy and man". I'm sorry


aadrita__

Ahh all right thanks, I was thinking of something else then


tim981145

Don't know. "Sȳri taoba valā issi" should be correct in my eyes


RobSalt1799

If the "syri" comes after both the "taoba" and the "vala" then it would include both of them. That's how I like to think of it at least.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.