"Delhi is a city."

Translation:दिल्ली एक शहर है।

January 6, 2019

2 Comments


Aakhil6

In colloquial sense, do people say नगर instead of शहर?

January 6, 2019

vinay92

No. Colloquially, people would say शहर.

नगर is a 'tatsam' word which means that it has been borrowed as is from Sanskrit. These words are seen as more formal in modern Hindi^* so you are more likely to see them in written form, in the names of organisations or in formal speech than in conversational Hindi.

^*- As opposed to words borrowed from Persian/Arabic and the other category of Sanskrit-derived words which are called 'Tadbhav'. These are words which have been part of Hindustani and its parent Prakrit languages for longer and have undergone some changes.

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.