Angelo298459

Error in the lesson (Verbs: Present Perfect: Weak Verbs)

Hi, I was doing the first lesson about the present perfect in Dutch and I was looking to the "tips and notes" before starting in order to look for the grammar rules, but at a certain point of the tips I found the sentence:

"When should you use -d or -t as a prefix?"

Shouldn't it be: "When should you use -d or -t as a suffix?"? because just before it said:

"The present participle of a weak verb is formed with the prefix ge- and the suffix -d or -t"

1 week ago

1 Comment


Simius
Simius
Mod

Good catch, thank you! I've fixed it, but it may take a day or so for the change to show up.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.