"My new dress is red."

Translation:Mi vestido nuevo es rojo.

5 years ago

8 Comments


rmcgwn

My answer Mi nuevo vestido es rojo. What are rules here? Before and after adjectives are confusing. I just had 'final momento' wrong with 'momento final' being correct or Ășltimo momento' was also correct

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Did you get marked wrong for saying nuevo vestido?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Not sure now. Trying to understand adjective placement. I found a link regarding this subject on someone else's post who is also having difficulties. It helps. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

Thanks for responding.

5 years ago

hardingr

Nuevo vestido was accepted for me.I put it first because the sentence seemed to emphasize the "newness" of the dress.Or was I just lucky?

4 years ago

mamabrock

a dress is male word?

5 years ago

derrickcoyne

When i was learning about this kind of thing in my linguistics classes, I found it easier to think of it this way: Spanish (and most other romance languages) has 2 noun classes. Class One tends to use 'o' for an ending, is used when talking about the male of a species, and is the default for a group of persons. Class two tends to use 'a' for an ending, is used when talking about females of a species. Now because of valid historical reasons, we call Class One 'masculine' and Class 2 'feminine', but they don't really correspond to what we think of culturally as masculine and feminine. The are simply arbitrary characteristics of the words in the language that determine certain grammatical rules. As an FYI, Swahili has 8 word classes...the concept of 'masculine' and 'feminine' would really be pointless there!

5 years ago

GrahamMacleod

Why is "dress" a masculine noun?

3 years ago

markellaa

It depends on the article that comes before the word. Here it's "el vestido", so it is masculine. "La" is for femenine.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.