"He is very happy to be reunited with his family."

Translation:Il est très heureux de retrouver sa famille.

April 5, 2013

23 Comments


tierson

The theory for this chapter says: "Recall that the subject in the impersonal construction il est + adjective + de must be a dummy subject. If it's a real subject, you must use à instead of de". We have a real subject here, so why not "à retrouver"?

February 18, 2016

nicholas_ashley

the reason is because of the following constructs:

être heureux de quelque chose - to be happy about something

être heureux de faire - to be happy to do

examples

Je serais heureux de vous rencontres.- I would be happy to meet you.

J'ai été très heureux de vous rencontrer. - It was very nice to meet you

Je suis très heureux de vous connaître. - I am very happy to know you

Je suis heureux de vous l'entendre dire. - I'm pleased to hear you say it.

Also note the construct être heureux que - to be pleased that, to be glad that

example

Nous sommes très heureux que vous soyez rétabli. - We are very glad you are better.

September 7, 2016

gtmckee

I don't understand why one correct translation "d'être réuni" has d' before the être while "Il doit être parfait" does not.

April 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

You confuse two things here.

The fact that there is "d' " before "être réuni" is because it's the mandatory contraction of "de" before a verb with a vowel. It has nothing to do with the verb "devoir (doit)" in your second example, which has no reason to be contracted in any way.

  • "Il est temps d'aller se coucher."
  • "Il doit aller se coucher."
April 5, 2013

buffalump21

I think gtmckee's point is why do we have to use "de" before "etre" in one case and not the other.

October 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Because "de" is a preposition, its use depends on how your sentence is structured. A preposition is used as a link between two clauses in a sentence.

It's the same in English :

  • "Je doit être parfait." = "I must be perfect."
  • "C'est impossible d'être parfait." = "It's impossible to be perfect."

Here "de" in French is replaced by "to" in English. They are both prepositions.

October 21, 2013

buffalump21

Isn't a simpler explanation just that "de" is needed in some constructions and not others i.e. it is never needed before the infinitive in a construction like your first example "doit etre", "aime manger", "peux chercher" but it is needed in others like your second example. :-)

October 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well, that's exactly what I wrote in my previous comment : "[...] its use depends on how your sentence is structured."

As long as you get the idea, I don't mind.

October 21, 2013

buffalump21

Okay ... I just found your explanation a little confusing with it's reference to contractions but yes, I do get the idea. Thanks :-)

October 21, 2013

Ninethousand

So "il est très heureux de se rencontrer avec sa famille" is wrong. Is it because of the reflexive or is it just the verb "rencontrer" implying more casual meetings than a long term reunion?

January 26, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"rencontrer" means to either come across someone, or to meet someone for the first time.

There are other less used figurative or literal meanings, such as opponents facing each other in sports or things like that, but "rencontrer" can't be used to mean that you reunite with someone.

January 26, 2014

Jonathande61

can someone please explain why 'avec sa famille is wrong'?

May 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi

It depends on which verb you tried it.

"retrouver" doesn't use a preposition on the object it refers to. We can't say "Je retrouve avec un ami.", but we say "Je retrouve un ami.".

If you want to make it simple to you, just remember that verbs in English and in French don't necessarily have the same structure. It's the same the other way around, we say "to look for ..." in English but in French it's simply "chercher ..." (and not "chercher pour ..."). You'll have to learn and remember the verbs as you use them for the first time, once you used them or saw/heard how they work, it's quite easy to remember them.

May 12, 2014

owainphillips

Il est très heureuse....or heureux is this a masc/fem thing?

March 2, 2016

Arjofocolovi

"heureuse" is the feminine version of "heureux". Here the subject is masculine.

March 2, 2016

afuller2

Il est très heureux d'avoir retrouvé sa famille...this is wrong?

July 9, 2016

pakjim

"To be reunited with" is present tense. What you wrote is more like "to have been renited with."

October 13, 2018

AmairanyLopezM

de se retrouver? pq pas?

September 27, 2016

inferior

It is acceptable to say: Il est très heureux de se retrouver avec sa famille.

January 7, 2017

historicbruno

That may be grammatically acceptable, and Duo suggested it to me, but is it still a valid translation of "to be reunited with"? Wiktionary may be incomplete, but I don't see an obvious compatible definition of "se retrouver" there.

January 23, 2018

ThomasJohnMcHarg

I have no difficulty with contracting de to d' but like a lot of people I wonder why, with etre meaning 'to be' either de or d,' should be needed at all.

January 25, 2017

adenley

What is the difference between trouver and retrouver?

September 25, 2018

pakjim

Why can't content instead of heureux?

October 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.