"Surat itu tidak ditulis olehku."

Translation:That letter is not written by me.

January 7, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dani131202

That letter was not written by me


Baschwa

Both is correct


gabrielcereal

Surat-Letter Tu/itu-that/those tak/tidak-is not/not ditulis-written olehku-by me

You could also say this: "Surat itu tidak ditulis oleh saya/aku." Which does mean the same thing.


Bev425285

I am surprised to see "ku" attached to a preposition?


Ry2FN

What is the difference between ditulis and menulis?


donny309620

Suggest that 'non-passive voice' translation should be accepted and shown. In this case a more natural way to say in English would be "I did not write that letter".


Appers6

To be fair, the point of this section is to demonstrate how the passive is formed in Indonesian, so anyone removing the passive voice in their translation would miss out on learning that.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.