"आपके पिता कैसे हैं?"

Translation:How is your father?

January 7, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sweety25523

Why aapke instead of aapka


vinay92

It's the 'respectful plural' form. You treat words relating to people elder than you or worthy of your respect (पिता, दादा, दादी, गुरु etc) as if they are plural. This is not a grammatical requirement but simply a convention.

So आपके is used instead of आपका and हैं instead of है .


vinay92

No. This is a straightforward question in Hindi.


RashmiSomp

Means how is your father


ph.UL58jn

Why it had to be is instead of was


vinay92

The हैं tells us that the sentence is in the present tense.

'How was your father?' would be 'आपके पिता कैसे थे?'


ph.cUVVrx

तुम्हारे पिता कैसे थे?


ph.nKoP1Z

Ok can you take this question again

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.