1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आपके पिता कैसे हैं?"

"आपके पिता कैसे हैं?"

Translation:How is your father?

January 7, 2019

5 Comments


sweety25523

Why aapke instead of aapka


vinay92
Mod

It's the 'respectful plural' form. You treat words relating to people elder than you or worthy of your respect (पिता, दादा, दादी, गुरु etc) as if they are plural. This is not a grammatical requirement but simply a convention.

So आपके is used instead of आपका and हैं instead of है .


vinay92
Mod

No. This is a straightforward question in Hindi.


RashmiSomp

Means how is your father

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.