"Dia duduk."

Translation:She sits.

January 7, 2019

5 Comments


qQgEZkdJ

Why not "He seats" ?


Baschwa

Could be 'he' too. Dia means he OR she. but seat means the thing you sit on. (kursi)


Kenishia16

it's a neutral word; dia can mean him or her (fyi ia too - it's also like dia)


thatonebeckfan

Dia is he/she and ia means he/she/it but ia refers more so to animals than a person.


thatonebeckfan

He seats is not proper English and makes no sense, so it would not make any sense to say that.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.