"Dia duduk."

Translation:She sits.

January 7, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qQgEZkdJ

Why not "He seats" ?


Baschwa

Could be 'he' too. Dia means he OR she. but seat means the thing you sit on. (kursi)


Kenishia16

it's a neutral word; dia can mean him or her (fyi ia too - it's also like dia)


gabrielcereal

Dia is he/she and ia means he/she/it but ia refers more so to animals than a person.


gabrielcereal

He seats is not proper English and makes no sense, so it would not make any sense to say that.


MagthaUtab

OMG is not unfair i answer he sit it mush be he sit not duolingo answer she sits

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.