1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia is ahead of Raj."

"Julia is ahead of Raj."

Translation:जूलिया राज के आगे है।

January 7, 2019

6 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

Is राज‌ के‌ आगे‌ जूलिया है‌ possible here?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. It places more emphasis on 'Julia' saying that it is Julia (and not someone else) who is ahead of Raj or serving as a reply to the question 'राज के आगे कौन है ?'


HappyEvilSlosh

So is the thing that's closest to the verb the thing that's emphasised?


kzamzow12

It still doesn't accept that as a correct. I marked it.


MamaLloyd

This is weird. I gave the right answer (using the app) and it marked it wrong! I don't know if I'm going to be able to finish this exercise. I can't give it what it wants because I already gave it what it wants and it doesn't like it. And yes, I did report it there. They have made a lot of great changes, but this is a weird bug! So I'm putting it here as well.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.