"Kami bahkan memanggil orang tua Andi ke sekolah."

Translation:We even call Andi's parents to school.

January 7, 2019

2 Comments


holbolskittykat

This sentence seems awkward in English. Should it be past tensr "we even called Andi's parents to school" or active present "We are even calling Andi's parents to school".

January 7, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think it is possible to translate the Indonesian sentence to your example sentences. Please, just try using the reporting tool to add them as alternative translations.

Note: In some texts, the use of the active verb, in this case "memanggil", is indicated to be used as a past tense conjugation, but I think this meaning is for colloquial speech. In Indonesian, there is no grammar conjugation for tenses, but just time markers to indicate past, future, perfective aspect, etc.

Selamat belajar! :)

January 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.