"Mālama kālā au i kēia lā."

Translation:I'll save money today.

January 7, 2019

5 Comments


Nico838548

Another future outta nowhere..?

January 7, 2019

DABurnside

Since the E (E mālama kālā...) was omitted, the way I see this, that leaves two options: Intention or the past (I saved). There is no past marker either, which someone commented in another post exists. That leaves one choice: Intention. I intend to save money today=I'll save money today (since the verb for to intend is absent).

January 13, 2019

KiUlv

I got this one wrong-- I agree- it's a future out of nowhere. I would use the marker "e- ana" for future tense, so I don't know why it's not this way here.

February 2, 2019

rabelon

It is not future tense. Literally, it is present tense, but there is no good way of saying it in English. "I save money today." Or present participle "I am saving money today." But that is more like "Ke mālama nei au."

February 3, 2019

RonRGB

Video Link that can be used with Duolingo

We have studied many sentence types in the Duolingo Hawaiian program. This Hawaiian language (VIDEO) gives people yet another tool to use in combination with Duoling to improve skills as we become better Hawaiian speakers. We are very lucky that Hawaiian is a part of duolingo in beta .

Episodes 1 through 12 are very important in helping one understand the grammar that is not yet explained in duolingo Hawaiian. Watch and learn!

Pehea ka makani o Waiālua? = How is Waiāluaʻs wind?

ʻOluʻolu ka makani o Waiālua. = Waiāluaʻs wind is pleasant.

(Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 3) Link:https://youtu.be/HQq3w9PNxEQ

April 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.