"Mālama kālā au i kēia lā."

Translation:I'll save money today.

January 7, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Since the E (E mālama kālā...) was omitted, the way I see this, that leaves two options: Intention or the past (I saved). There is no past marker either, which someone commented in another post exists. That leaves one choice: Intention. I intend to save money today=I'll save money today (since the verb for to intend is absent).


Graeme721848

    Understood. But how does one mark past tense? I put down “I saved” and it was accepted.


RonRGB

    Video Link that can be used with Duolingo

    We have studied many sentence types in the Duolingo Hawaiian program. This Hawaiian language (VIDEO) gives people yet another tool to use in combination with Duoling to improve skills as we become better Hawaiian speakers. We are very lucky that Hawaiian is a part of duolingo in beta .

    Episodes 1 through 12 are very important in helping one understand the grammar that is not yet explained in duolingo Hawaiian. Watch and learn!

    Pehea ka makani o Waiālua? = How is Waiāluaʻs wind?

    ʻOluʻolu ka makani o Waiālua. = Waiāluaʻs wind is pleasant.

    (Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 3) Link:https://youtu.be/HQq3w9PNxEQ


Nico838548

    Another future outta nowhere..?


KiUlv

    I got this one wrong-- I agree- it's a future out of nowhere. I would use the marker "e- ana" for future tense, so I don't know why it's not this way here.


Graeme721848

    All the posting so far are about translation as future tense. I concur. But this seems common in Hawaiian ‘olelo. With what we have / I have learnt so far if I was to try to say “I’ll save money” I would go with either

    E malama kala au or

    E mālama kālā ana wau (I am going to save money).

    Dropping the E is likely more common is day to day speech I guess.

    He hamanau au, na mana’o e ‘olu’olu. Comments please.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.