1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She does not agree."

"She does not agree."

Translation:Dia tidak setuju.

January 7, 2019

5 Comments


eatbeatz

Does ia only mean she?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think it is not like that. Here is a very good explanation from the forum:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404

And here are some examples with translations:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475

I hope it helps.
Selamat belajar! :)


akucintaDani

Ia can mean he, she, and sometimes it


Seb38714

Is "Tidak setujunya" not okay? I dont understand why i cant use -nya here.


AVAX3M

In this case, "setuju" is a verb so you can't append -nya to it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.