"The route is exactly twelve kilometers."

Translation:De route is precies twaalf kilometer.

1 month ago

6 Comments


Steve_Wilts

How do I know where in the sentence to place 'precies?' Is there a rule?

1 month ago

weerwater

Try catching the meaning of the sentence in the English exercise: 'Exactly' is describing the accuracy of the length measurement. Similar to the Dutch, where 'precies' is describing the measure too.
So just put 'precies' nearest to that part of the sentence (the measurement). It can be positioned either in front or behind the "twaalf kilometer" part.

1 month ago

Steve_Wilts

Thanks weerwater, but after the 'twaalf kilometer' is precisely where I put it. Wrong! Hence my original question.

1 month ago

weerwater

I'm sorry Steve. If I encounter this exercise I will try to get both replies in their system through the reporting button. Don't keep you're breath.

1 month ago

frankpennycook

Weerwater - you helped me just now on another question and also the questioner here, so please take it in the spirit of cooperation if I offer a correction for your English idiom!

It has to be "hold", not "keep", and also possessive "your" not "you're" in this instance. Don't hold your breath! Thank you.

1 month ago

weerwater

Thank you.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.