"E uku au i ke kāki komo o ka ʻaha mele."

Translation:I will pay the entrance fee for the concert.

January 7, 2019

2 Comments


Nico838548

Hm "i shall pay..." was also accepted. Tried it cuz it was closer to the imperative that so far "e uku" would have indicated to me. The answer given by the app is "i will pay..." though. How do i know which one of the two is meant in a conversation? Does it depend entirely on context or is there something grammatical as well?

January 7, 2019

DABurnside

I believe the E here is not acting as an imperative marker, but rather to indicate intention. E before the first verb marks an imperative or an intention. My grammar books further states that if f e + verb is embedded in the sentence, the e indicates the verb form is an infinitive.

January 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.