"E uku au i ke kāki komo o ka ʻaha mele."

Translation:I will pay the entrance fee for the concert.

January 7, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmPwgM

Would this be e verb ana?


Nico838548

Hm "i shall pay..." was also accepted. Tried it cuz it was closer to the imperative that so far "e uku" would have indicated to me. The answer given by the app is "i will pay..." though. How do i know which one of the two is meant in a conversation? Does it depend entirely on context or is there something grammatical as well?


[deactivated user]

    I believe the E here is not acting as an imperative marker, but rather to indicate intention. E before the first verb marks an imperative or an intention. My grammar books further states that if f e + verb is embedded in the sentence, the e indicates the verb form is an infinitive.


KarinLynn1

    I didn't try it (yet) but in another exercise with the third (vs first) person the translation was "should" vs "will." Are both correct? (Well, with "shall" - all three??)


KarinLynn1

    So i tried "should" and it was marked incorrect. How *would you say "I should pay..."??


    [deactivated user]

      I found this for "should" : http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=q-0hawaiiangrammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-search-should-1-010escapewin&a=d&d=D0.7.5&toc=0

      E hele 'oei 'Go!/ You should (must, ought to) go!'

      Ō ho'i ā 'ōlelo aku . . . (FS 129). 'Better go back and say . . . '

      Pono e hele. 'Really ought to go; necessary to go.'

      Maybe that will help. :-)


KarinLynn1

      Well, that sorta says to me that "should" should be ok...??


Koalani3

      I agree, I put should and it wasn't accepted, so I'll flag it.


GeraldMath4

      I'm not sure if there is a difference between "entrance fee" and "entry fee," but the latter uses a wrong word.


Graeme721848

      Is it future tense because of the e [verb] i structure? E uku au ke kaki komo would be “I pay the tuition fee”?


Koalani3

      Actually it can be 3 things: the imperative (let me pay), the conditional ( I would pay) and the uncommited future, compared to the commited future e...ana.


Graeme721848

      Ke wili nei koʻu poʻo. :)


Koalani3

      ʻAka ʻaka! An uncommited future is when weʻre not definitely sure weʻll do something, itʻs like saying let me do this.


KarinLynn1

      And the "uncommitted future" is (could be?) "should" as in the discussion above? (Maybe?)(although it's still not accepted!)


Koalani3

      Could is potential and should is conditional, but the structure with "e" expresses all that. English doesn´t have a clear way to express this notion I guess. But we say "I can do that", "let me do that", "I might as well do that", etc...

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.