1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pāʻani wikiō ʻo Kēhau ma ka …

"Pāʻani wikiō ʻo Kēhau ma ka hale."

Translation:Kēhau plays video games at home.

January 7, 2019

15 Comments


Nico838548

Shouldnt "in the house" be correct as well?


Pomaikaiui

I thought ka hale=the house, ka home=the home


TRAPS3

Pay attention to the accents. D'accord mais avec le clavier hawaïen !


TRAPS3

Je ne sais faire ni le kahako ni l'okina avec un clavier AZERTY. If you teach me it will be fine !


OttoLaari

You cant type kahako nor okina with the french keyboard layout, it's called what it is for a reason. Just enable hawaiian keyboard layout (on W10) and use iirc alt+shift to easily alternate between kblayouts.


DavidDeLan394537

How do I enable the Hawaiian keyboard layout? I don't understand.


MacKinzieRob

How would you say 'at home, in his basement, with no windows, for hours on end, without talking to anyone, and drinking mountain dew and eating twinkies? :-)


kelii....

... ma ka hale i ka ʻōpao me ka puka aniani ‘ole i nā hola he nui me ka ‘ōlelo ‘ole iā ha‘i e inu Mountain Dew ana a e ‘ai twinkies ana. Although I prefer Ho-Hos. Just saying.


baokim1802

Why is "video game" wrong?


Eliza727459

At the beginning of the sentence, the phrase is a verb, or action. So you need "play/playing" video.... It doesn't translate word for word. Some of the compound verbs - "play/game/toy of the video variety" is translated into English with separate phrases: noun - video game, verb -play video games. The actual words don't change so much, but the position in the sentence helps inform the meaning.


Vrodopachys

How do you translate this sentence literally?


Eliza727459

[Play video game] [Kaleo] [in the house]

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.