"A red apple"

Translation:Sebuah apel merah

January 7, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamBoo33085

Shouldn't it translate to "Marah apel"? I don't understand. (I'm just a beginner)


MetroWestJP

In Indonesian, adjectives come after the noun.


vibhorkata1

Thanks that solves a lot confusion i had


Lyss366465

it translates to apel merah because in Indonesian if you say merah apel it means something drifferent and isnt proper indonesian


funtimeboy55

me to i thought that


callumbk

When is 'Sebuah' necessary? Does it make the sentence for formal?


asadrachman

Sebuah is simply a counter, sebuah - a, beberapa - some, dua - two, tiga - three, and so on...


Aglow370

Apel merah= red apple Merah apple= the color red that's the same as apple's redness

Sorry if this doesn't make sense, I'm not smart enough to explain such thing


yonnie86

Apel Merah works for me.


mayalifia247

Merah = red Marah= angry


Tidycarrot

I usually say "Apel yang merah" Why is this wrong?


KenshinShi1

I am just a beginner but I think it is because, "Apel yang merah" means, "Apple that is red". The tone is a little bit different.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.