1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "A red apple"

"A red apple"

Translation:Apel merah

January 7, 2019

10 Comments


WilliamBoo33085

Shouldn't it translate to "Marah apel"? I don't understand. (I'm just a beginner)


MetroWestJP

In Indonesian, adjectives come after the noun.


vibhorkata1

Thanks that solves a lot confusion i had


Lyss366465

it translates to apel merah because in Indonesian if you say merah apel it means something drifferent and isnt proper indonesian


funtimeboy55

me to i thought that


callumbk

When is 'Sebuah' necessary? Does it make the sentence for formal?


yohanesindonesia

Sebuah is simply a counter, sebuah - a, beberapa - some, dua - two, tiga - three, and so on...


DanielJ.Rv

I wrote Merah Apple so yeah... Got it wrong


Geoffrey535218

seorang apel merah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.