"We played games yesterday."

Translation:कल हमने खेल खेले।

January 7, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SrishtiKha8

It can also be: humne kal... instead of kal kumne...


iamTvisha

It's okay to use it when talking but when you write, you have to write kal humne.


MEHR-PLZFOLLOW14

it's kinda OK ...We ourselves can use both its up to us...but both r correct... can write both....but we mostly write "kal humne".......


Suzanwatson

Someone please explain the placement of "time" in a sentence. Sometimes it is after the subject, other times before. What is the rule?


Eleven628229

In this sentence i think it could be used anywhere idk why Duo isn't accepting the other way around


duo.yoongi.OT7

In hindi....there are two कल ...it depends on our sentence that its before or after


m_belqadr76

Maybe it sounds bad : Kal kil kile :)


AshaRawat09

हमने कल खेल खेला


Gita-ji

As we are translating plural games (खेल is either singular of plural), the verb at the end has to be conjugated to match this plural form: खेले.
खेला would be used if we were translating the singular game.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.