"Tu tai foaia de hârtie cu foarfeca."

Translation:You cut the sheet of paper with the scissors.

1 month ago

3 Comments


LICA98

with scissors?

1 month ago

Andrei926539
Mod

Well, yes, but I believe the definite article is there in the English sentence for the purpose of showing that the Romanian sentence uses the definite article. Tu tai foaia de hârtie cu foarfecă is weird.

1 month ago

AlexDiaconescu
Plus

I'll wait for more arguments :) ; you can cut it with scissors, but you will cut it with the scissors - I guess

4 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.