"You should text Keoki."

Translation:E kelekiko ʻoe iā Keoki.

January 7, 2019

2 Comments


MarkOlsonB

What does "iā" mean here?

January 7, 2019

DABurnside

It is not translatable, but it is one of two object markers: i and iā. The first one, i comes before common nouns; iā marks proper nouns (ex.: E aloha aku ʻoe Nālei/Greet Nālei) and pronouns (ex.:E mālama ʻoe ia/Take care of him). The exception is "iaʻu"/(to) me. I and iā also mark indirect objects (that makes it easier!) except when a place name is a destination, and then it takes i instead of . I hope this makes sense.

January 7, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.