"You should text Keoki."

Translation:E kelekiko ʻoe iā Keoki.

January 7, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkOlsonB

What does "iā" mean here?


[deactivated user]

    It is not translatable, but it is one of two object markers: i and iā. The first one, i comes before common nouns; iā marks proper nouns (ex.: E aloha aku ʻoe Nālei/Greet Nālei) and pronouns (ex.:E mālama ʻoe ia/Take care of him). The exception is "iaʻu"/(to) me. I and iā also mark indirect objects (that makes it easier!) except when a place name is a destination, and then it takes i instead of . I hope this makes sense.


Jessi784299

    Mahalo e DABurnside! makes sense and very helpful :)


Mak511906

    Why do they give us sentences using the phrase "(You/she/we/etc.) should... Whatever" without including the term "pono" as a choice? I'd been taught that "you should do this (whatever object)" would be translated as "Hana pono 'oe... Whatever" but there's no "pono" bubble to select. E kokua mai?


kelii....

    Should in this example is a soft command, and so they used E. You could use Pono, or E aho, or the verb marker O even.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.