"He drinks milk."

Translation:Lui beve latte.

April 5, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lolologist

Why is "il" needed here? "He drinks milk" not "he drinks the milk"

Lui beve il latte ?= "he drinks the milk"

Lui beve latte ?= "he drinks milk"


mukkapazza

Here are the options:

  • Lui beve latte.
  • Lui beve il latte.
  • Lui beve del latte.
  • Beve latte.
  • Beve il latte.
  • Beve del latte.
  • you can even use egli if you're feeling a little crazy

Basically, the use of the definite and the partitive don't match up precisely with the way they're used in English. There are a few discussions throughout the site on the Italian use of the definite article (one here http://duolingo.com/#/comment/295808) if you want to know more.


makalove

I included "il" and it was counted wrong.


NealBertelsen

Why is latte masculine in italian, and feminine in other romantic languages. And that begs the etymological question, when were things determined as masculine and feminine, and HOW did they determine them as such? Intuitively, it would make sense that milk is feminine, seeing as it is always derived from the female in nature. Anyone have thoughts or a good article on this subject?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Actually, the word that translates as "milk" was masculine in the original Latin, and remains masculine in many Romance languages. That it's feminine in Spanish seems to be the exception.

http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/nouns-gender.php


RaduBunda

Indeed. It's also masculine in Romanian btw (un lapte).


mariliamdiniz

Milk (leite) is also masculine in Portuguese.


sjawadiwar

In French, it is also masculine. Le lait.


PennyMannel

Why do the hints say "Lui bevi latte"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's an error. It should be "Lui beve latte".
"Bevi" is the "tu" conjugation.


gjcdeluxe

The suggestion DL gives here is wrong. I typed "Lui beve latte", but then saw in the pop-up tips that it says "(lui) beva" so I changed it and it marked me wrong!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Heinekencz

He drinks milk....Lui beve latte.

Incorect? Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Without knowing more about what precisely happened, I'd say glitch. That should have been correct, assuming you didn't make a typo or something like that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because bere is an -ere verb. "Beva" is the subjunctive.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bere


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

The stem of "bere" is "bev-", but it otherwise follows the -ere pattern.


TommyPez1

Though the hint says "beva" so DL has a glitch


OrlandoLam1

If saying he you should be saying "Lui beve latte"


Hans142566

He drinks milk. And the hints say: Lui beva. Thanks !


FredTuite

Why does the hint say (Lui) beva? That's not fair!


Hans142566

The hint says: Lui beva latte. That is so damn annoying.


TommyPez1

The hover literally says "beva" but if you type that in you get it wrong.


MalcolmKan1

The hints here completely incorrecrly suggests "lui beva" as the conjugation!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.