"He drinks milk."

Translation:Lui beve latte.

April 5, 2013

16 Comments


Lolologist

Why is "il" needed here? "He drinks milk" not "he drinks the milk"

Lui beve il latte ?= "he drinks the milk"

Lui beve latte ?= "he drinks milk"

April 5, 2013

mukkapazza

Here are the options:

  • Lui beve latte.
  • Lui beve il latte.
  • Lui beve del latte.
  • Beve latte.
  • Beve il latte.
  • Beve del latte.
  • you can even use egli if you're feeling a little crazy

Basically, the use of the definite and the partitive don't match up precisely with the way they're used in English. There are a few discussions throughout the site on the Italian use of the definite article (one here http://duolingo.com/#/comment/295808) if you want to know more.

April 5, 2013

makalove

I included "il" and it was counted wrong.

July 18, 2018

Kevin968039

@Rae.F grazie

March 15, 2019

NealBertelsen

Why is latte masculine in italian, and feminine in other romantic languages. And that begs the etymological question, when were things determined as masculine and feminine, and HOW did they determine them as such? Intuitively, it would make sense that milk is feminine, seeing as it is always derived from the female in nature. Anyone have thoughts or a good article on this subject?

December 10, 2013

Rae.F

Actually, the word that translates as "milk" was masculine in the original Latin, and remains masculine in many Romance languages. That it's feminine in Spanish seems to be the exception.

http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/nouns-gender.php

April 21, 2014

RaduBunda

Indeed. It's also masculine in Romanian btw (un lapte).

June 28, 2015

mariliamdiniz

Milk (leite) is also masculine in Portuguese.

September 1, 2014

Heinekencz

He drinks milk....Lui beve latte.

Incorect? Why?

January 13, 2015

Rae.F

Without knowing more about what precisely happened, I'd say glitch. That should have been correct, assuming you didn't make a typo or something like that.

January 13, 2015

PennyMannel

Why do the hints say "Lui bevi latte"?

August 31, 2018

Rae.F

That's an error. It should be "Lui beve latte".
"Bevi" is the "tu" conjugation.

August 31, 2018

OrlandoLam1

If saying he you should be saying "Lui beve latte"

August 24, 2015

CintsDelTo

I thought it was just beve lattte

July 20, 2016

Rae.F

That's perfectly grammatical, but if you want to specify he drinks vs she drinks, then you need the pronoun.

July 20, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.