1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He drinks milk."

"He drinks milk."

Translation:Lui beve latte.

April 5, 2013

15 Comments


Lolologist

Why is "il" needed here? "He drinks milk" not "he drinks the milk"

Lui beve il latte ?= "he drinks the milk"

Lui beve latte ?= "he drinks milk"


mukkapazza

Here are the options:

  • Lui beve latte.
  • Lui beve il latte.
  • Lui beve del latte.
  • Beve latte.
  • Beve il latte.
  • Beve del latte.
  • you can even use egli if you're feeling a little crazy

Basically, the use of the definite and the partitive don't match up precisely with the way they're used in English. There are a few discussions throughout the site on the Italian use of the definite article (one here http://duolingo.com/#/comment/295808) if you want to know more.


makalove

I included "il" and it was counted wrong.


NealBertelsen

Why is latte masculine in italian, and feminine in other romantic languages. And that begs the etymological question, when were things determined as masculine and feminine, and HOW did they determine them as such? Intuitively, it would make sense that milk is feminine, seeing as it is always derived from the female in nature. Anyone have thoughts or a good article on this subject?


Rae.F
Mod

Actually, the word that translates as "milk" was masculine in the original Latin, and remains masculine in many Romance languages. That it's feminine in Spanish seems to be the exception.

http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/nouns-gender.php


RaduBunda

Indeed. It's also masculine in Romanian btw (un lapte).


mariliamdiniz

Milk (leite) is also masculine in Portuguese.


Heinekencz

He drinks milk....Lui beve latte.

Incorect? Why?


Rae.F
Mod

Without knowing more about what precisely happened, I'd say glitch. That should have been correct, assuming you didn't make a typo or something like that.


PennyMannel

Why do the hints say "Lui bevi latte"?


Rae.F
Mod

That's an error. It should be "Lui beve latte".
"Bevi" is the "tu" conjugation.


gjcdeluxe

The suggestion DL gives here is wrong. I typed "Lui beve latte", but then saw in the pop-up tips that it says "(lui) beva" so I changed it and it marked me wrong!


Rae.F
Mod
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.