1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I will text you."

"I will text you."

Translation:E kelekiko au iā ʻoe.

January 7, 2019

7 Comments


RonRGB

(E) can be a mark for the future. However, it has a less definite commitment to the time frame. Note: the difference between (e verb ana) and (e). (E) often translates as (will) while (E verb ana) often translates as (going to).

(E) kelekiko au iā ʻoe. = I will text you.

(E) kelekiko (ana) au iā ʻoe. = I am going to text you.


KarinLynn1

So how would you say I text you or I am texting you? (Or maybe Hawaiian just doesn't get that specific about tense?)


SamOhuGon

Should be "E kelekiko ana au iā 'oe," no?


HklaniClee

"Wau" was identified as a typo, but "au" and "wau" are interchangeable.


KarinLynn1

What does iā represent/add to the sentence?


KarinLynn1

Okay, answering my own question - I learned later that it is like "i" but goes before pronouns or proper nouns. :)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.