"Pisau ini digunakan untuk memotong daging."

Translation:This knife is used to cut meat.

January 7, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"This knife is used to slice meat", "This knife is used for slicing meat" and "This knife is used for cutting meat" should be acceptable.


TheJunjie

Why 'memotong' and not 'memotongkan'?

I understand that me-kan is used for verbs with objects.

(This is a repeated post from the same question in the opposite translation direction.)


navysa

You don't need to use me-kan in this sentence because if you use me-verb-kan it means you did the activities for someone else. For example: Nana membelikan Dina rumah baru ( Nana bought Dina a new house)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.