"Pesawat itu belum ditemukan."

Translation:That airplane is not found yet.

January 7, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goUIwWBC

Based on a true story


donny309620

"The airplane has not been found" should be acceptable as well.


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't "itu" mean "that?"


nkdijah

    Yes. But itu has a lot of other meanings when being translated to English. "It" also means itu, and sometimes "the" can also translates as itu, and is put after the specified noun.


Jaqui104510

    hopefully not an essential phrase we will need in our Indonesian vocabulary....


Trz834001

    "is not found" is weird in English in this context. Better: "has not been found".


XavierLamb9

    "The airplane was not found yet" Would this be acceptable to?


nkdijah

    From just looking at the Indonesian sentence, yes it should be acceptable. But it depends on the context, if the airplane is a specific one then "that airplane" should be used.


Yenny_Yenny

    Why is "The plane has not bern found" not accepted?


Chris269076

    should not 'aircraft' also be accepted?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.