1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pesawat itu belum ditemukan."

"Pesawat itu belum ditemukan."

Translation:That airplane is not found yet.

January 7, 2019

7 Comments


donny309620

"The airplane has not been found" should be acceptable as well.


DaveLommen

Doesn't "itu" mean "that?"


nkdijah

Yes. But itu has a lot of other meanings when being translated to English. "It" also means itu, and sometimes "the" can also translates as itu, and is put after the specified noun.


goUIwWBC

Based on a true story


XavierLamb9

"The airplane was not found yet" Would this be acceptable to?


nkdijah

From just looking at the Indonesian sentence, yes it should be acceptable. But it depends on the context, if the airplane is a specific one then "that airplane" should be used.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.