1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kamaʻilio kāua iā Kaleo."

"Kamaʻilio kāua Kaleo."

Translation:You and I talk to Kaleo.

January 7, 2019

4 Comments


DABurnside

So, if I wanted to change this to a suggestion, "Letʻs you and I talk to Kaleo," I would use the e particle, "E kamaʻilio kāua iā Kaleo." Before today, I didnʻt realize e is not only for imperatives, but also for stating intent.


KaimanaSoliai

I put “let’s talk to Kaleo” which should also be acceptable.


GeraldMath4

I'm not sure "we both" differs significantly from "you and I" except that we could be talking to a third party.


Maui_Bartlett

I think "we both" is fine as an interpretation. Mahalo for suggesting it. Just a note: the best way to get suggestions for alternate translations seen quickly is by sending them in as reports using Duolingo's built-in reporting feature.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.