"Kamaʻilio kāua Kaleo."

Translation:You and I talk to Kaleo.

January 7, 2019

3 Comments


DABurnside

So, if I wanted to change this to a suggestion, "Letʻs you and I talk to Kaleo," I would use the e particle, "E kamaʻilio kāua iā Kaleo." Before today, I didnʻt realize e is not only for imperatives, but also for stating intent.

January 7, 2019

KaimanaSoliai

I put “let’s talk to Kaleo” which should also be acceptable.

January 10, 2019

GeraldMath4

I'm not sure "we both" differs significantly from "you and I" except that we could be talking to a third party.

February 3, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.