"When are you going for a walk?"

Translation:Wann gehen Sie spazieren ?

6 days ago

6 Comments


WiseVolt
WiseVolt

Why doesn't "Wann gehst du laufen" work?

6 days ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

That means "When are you going running?"

6 days ago

WiseVolt
WiseVolt

No. Rennen is running. Spazieren is walking. Laufen can be running or walking. That is why I'm confused. Because laufen should work.

6 days ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

If you want to go into Duden definitions, "rennen" is undoubtedly running. "Laufen" is moving at a fast pace, which is running or walking quickly. "spazieren" is walking leisurely. "Go for a walk" implies going for a walk leisurely, which is spazieren. Also, even though "laufen" could mean "walk" in some situations, German speakers doubtedly use "laufen gehen" for "to go for a run".

5 days ago

WiseVolt
WiseVolt

dict.leo.org This website shows many definitions for laufen. And it doesn't say walking quickly. My German teacher even said that it is used for walking or running.

5 days ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

I was referring to the definition from Duden, which is widely regarded in Germany as the definitive German dictionary, similar to the Oxford English Dictionary. The primary definition begins:

sich in aufrechter Haltung auf den Füßen in schnellerem Tempo [so] fortbewegen...

"to move oneself forward in an upright stance on one's feet with a fast pace", which could be interpreted in English as walking quickly or running.

The key point of my comment was that German speakers simply don't use "laufen gehen" to say "to go for a walk" (a leisurely activity) - they say "spazieren gehen", and "laufen gehen" means "to go for a run".

I understand that it can be confusing since German has several words that overlap in meaning with the English "to walk" and "to run", but when learning, you must be open to accepting the nuances uses of these words in certain contexts.

Simply saying that "laufen" can be both "to walk" or "to run" is an oversimplification in this particular case, even though it might not matter in other contexts. (Source: Certified C1 in German)

5 days ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.