"Seine Eltern verkaufen Ferienhäuser."

Translation:His parents are selling vacation homes.

April 5, 2013

9 Comments


dregson

"push" is most odd. I think the only thing that can be "pushed" in this way are illegal drugs, not holiday homes

April 5, 2013

Alphathon

To me "push" signifies that the seller is trying to convince the buyer to buy something. A good example would a salesperson "pushing" extended warranties along with the standard product.

October 16, 2013

yaliyev

What means "pushing illegal drugs"?

May 17, 2013

Levi

@yaqo: It means that someone is selling drugs illegally. (in this context 'to push' = to sell)

June 19, 2013

[deactivated user]

    And why is "His parents sell cottages" wrong?

    June 11, 2014

Alphathon

    To me a cottage is just a small house, so I wouldn't translate it like that. However, I know in some parts of the world it is used to mean a holiday home (I might say holiday cottage to mean that). Otherwise it seems fine to me. My guess is that the software simply doesn't have cottages listed as a translation of Ferienhäuser.

    June 11, 2014

AndrasH1

    Why is holiday apartments not flying compared to holiday homes?

    December 26, 2015

klh67

    Sein can mean Your (formal) or his, so why do these translations typically use his only?

    August 25, 2014

viva_Duo

    sein as noun meaning anything other than "his" or "its" sounds like a mistake. Do you have a reference where you saw it as "Your (formal)"?

    January 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.