1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Eltern verkaufen Ferie…

"Seine Eltern verkaufen Ferienhäuser."

Translation:His parents are selling vacation homes.

April 5, 2013

15 Comments


Susan799085

Did anyone else write: "His parents sell vacation homes" and get told that you had an extra space and it should be "sellvacation"? Ooops, Haha! I will report it as "something else went wrong". (My answer was accepted.)


Chris944183

Same problem occurs with the "sellholiday homes" so I've reported that as well.


LeD3CC

Yep same. Reported


dregson

"push" is most odd. I think the only thing that can be "pushed" in this way are illegal drugs, not holiday homes


Alphathon

To me "push" signifies that the seller is trying to convince the buyer to buy something. A good example would a salesperson "pushing" extended warranties along with the standard product.


yaliyev

What means "pushing illegal drugs"?


Levi

@yaqo: It means that someone is selling drugs illegally. (in this context 'to push' = to sell)


[deactivated user]

    And why is "His parents sell cottages" wrong?


Alphathon

    To me a cottage is just a small house, so I wouldn't translate it like that. However, I know in some parts of the world it is used to mean a holiday home (I might say holiday cottage to mean that). Otherwise it seems fine to me. My guess is that the software simply doesn't have cottages listed as a translation of Ferienhäuser.


hm437e

    A "holiday house" in Canada is a cottage. It is often winterised so that it would serve as a second home year-round. As long as it is a place to escape the city, it's a cottage.


klh67

    Sein can mean Your (formal) or his, so why do these translations typically use his only?


viva_Duo

    sein as noun meaning anything other than "his" or "its" sounds like a mistake. Do you have a reference where you saw it as "Your (formal)"?


AndrasH1

    Why is holiday apartments not flying compared to holiday homes?


Rutinina

    His parents sell holiday houses(two words) should be correct, not the suggested 'sellholiday houses'.


Parnikkapore

    My suggested correct answer is "His parents sellvacation homes". Reported.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.